Download Center

Presentation Materials 

Please click on the “click here” link next to the name of the breakout for PDFs and PowerPoints. If there is not a “click here” hyperlink we do not have the materials.

If you’d like to access all the presentations click here.

Thursday, September 13

9:30 a.m.–10:45 a.m. Breakout I

1. Utilizing SOAR to Advance Minnesota’s Mission to Prevent and End Veteran Homelessness

Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 1
Paul Williams, MPA, Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs; Alexandra Fleming, Minnesota Department of Veteran Affairs; Dawn Holmen, Department of Human Services;

2. We Got This!: Cultivating Power, Starting from Our Own Place and Position
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 2

SPPN Parent Council

3. Matrix Emergency Shelter: Mobilizing Community Support & Developing a Rotating Shelter Model
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 3 — CLICK HERE

Kristen Brown, Matrix Housing Services; Rebecca Bowers, Dakota County

4. “I’m Not Getting Paid to do This” : Creating Change at Community Meetings
Room: Split Rock Room 1 — CLICK HERE

Heather Duchscherer, Hearth Connection; Courtney Knoll, MESH; James Scott, LSS

5. Evaluating Barriers to Shelter Access: A Panel Discussion on Implementation of Shelter First Strategies
Room: Split Rock Room 2

Isaac Wengerd, Office of Economic Opportunity, Department of Human Services; Katelyn Warburton, Office of Economic Opportunity, Department of Human Services

6. Run As You Are
Room: St. Louis River Room — CLICK HERE

Liz Johnson, Vote Run Lead

7. Supporting Renters Through Education:  Building Successful Futures
Room: French River Room 1 — CLICK HERE

Becky Hagen Jokela, University of Minnesota Extension; Lori Hendrickson, University of Minnesota Extension

8. Ensuring Justice Involvement Does Not Increase Youth Homelessness
Room: French River Room 2

Leah Lindstrom Rhea, CHS; Josephine Puffpaff, MANY; Callie J. Hargett, Minnesota’s Juvenile Justice Specialist, with Minnesota Department of Public Safety

11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Breakout II

1. A Coordinated, Competent, Complete Response to Homeless Minor Youth  
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 1

Paul Minehart, Minnesota Department of Human Services; Donna Nelson, Hennepin County Public Health and Human Services Department; Stacy Sweeney, YMCA; James Lewis; Lisa Robinson Gustner, YMCA; Dan Stewart, Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid; Laura Swan, Hennepin County

2. Are You Ethical?
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 2

Carrie Johnson, LICSW, MSW, Avivo; Emily Bastian, LICSW, MSW; Avivo

3. Being Bold for Families and Breaking the Intergenerational Cycles of Poor Outcomes: Lessons Learning and Practical Implementation
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 3

Leah Lindstrom Rhea, CSH; TBD, DHS

4. Community Conversations: Trans Individuals and Homelessness
Room: Split Rock Room 1

Sean Hayes, Trans Plus; Charlie Johnson, Trans Plus

5. Continuing to Develop ​and​ ​Maximize ​Relationships​ with Rental Properties
Room: Split Rock Room 2

Warren Duncan, Hearth Connection; Keith Nance, Mental Health Resources

6. The (not so) Surprising Connection Between Foster Care and Homelessness
Room: St. Louis River Room

Hoang Murphy, Foster Advocates

7. Workplace Mortgage – Everything a Nonprofit Employee Needs to Know to Become a Happy Homeowner — CLICK HERE
Room: French River Room 1

Clifford Morse, U.S. Bank Home Mortgage

8. Best Practices in Supporting Housing Stability and Preventing Evictions
Room: French River Room 2 — CLICK HERE

Jessie Hendel, CommonBond Communities; Annie McCabe, CommonBond Communities

1:45 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Breakout III

1. Criminal Background and Success in Affordable Housing: Which Backgrounds Actually Matter? Evidence From Four Nonprofit Affordable Housing Developers
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 1 — CLICK HERE

Cael Warren, Wilder Research

2. Cultivating Community through Co-Production
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 2

Gabrielle Clowdus, University of Minnesota’s Minnesota Design Center; Professor Tom Fisher, University of Minnesota’s Minnesota Design Center

3. Ending Homelessness Among Students and Families: Early Lessons from Homework Starts with Home
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 3  — CLICK HERE

Eric Grumdahl, Minnesota Department of Education; Dr. Ann Masten, Institute of Child Development, University of Minnesota; Dr. Maria Hanratty, Humphrey School of Public Affairs, University of Minnesota

4. Parent Engagement in Youth Work: What Works and Why We Should be Advocating for More
Room: Split Rock Room 1

Charlotte Kinzley, Simpson Housing Services; Jocelyn Pickreign, Simpson Housing Services; Christy Caez, Simpson Housing Services

5. Recovery Capital: Generating Resources to Support Recovery for People Affected by Homelessness and Addiction
Room: Split Rock Room 2

Laura Palombi, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Elizabeth Bowen, University at Buffalo School of Social Work

6. Youth Prevention: Moving from Transactional to Supportive Program Model
Room: St. Louis River Room — CLICK HERE

Betty Notto, YMCA Youth Intervention Services; Tnanita Hatley, YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities

7. Building a More Inclusive Movement and Solutions For Housing People With Disabilities Room: French River Room 1 — CLICK HERE

Ellen Baudler, The Arc Minnesota; Emily Mack, Arc Northland

8.Wage Theft and State Labor Standards Law
Room: French River Room 2 — CLICK HERE

David Skovholt, Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry

3:15 p.m.–4:30 p.m. Breakout IV

1. 100 Day Challenge to Combat Youth Homelessness
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 1 — CLICK HERE

Casey Schleisman, Hennepin County Office to End Homelessness; Stacy Sweeney, YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities

2. 2018 Minnesota Homeless Study: Coordinating Efforts for Non-Shelter Interviewing
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 2

Michelle Gerrard, Wilder Research; Rebecca Sales, Wilder Research; Sera Kinoglu, Wilder Research

3. A Conversation with The Minnesota Tribal Collaborative About Native American Individuality, Reality, and Homeless Experiences
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 3

Jordan May, Red Lake; Nova Larson, Red Lake; Sharon Northbird, Leech Lake; Don Goggleye, Leech lake; Tammy Moreland, Mille Lacs Band; Carol Hernandez, Mille Lacs Band; Miss Keezer, White Earth; Pam Hughes, Boise Forte

4. From One 4-letter Word to Another: Leveraging Your HMIS Data as a Tool for Agency, Community, and Statewide Insights — CLICK HERE
Room: Split Rock Room 1

Britt Heinz-Amborn, Institute for Community Alliances; Drew Klinkert, Institute for Community Alliances

5. Human Trafficking and Homelessness
Room: Split Rock Room 2

Amanda Colegrove, MN Department of Health; Amy Smith, International Institute of MN

6. The New Heading Home Together Leadership Circle: Connecting Stakeholder Groups to Accelerate Our Progress to Ending Homelessness
Room: St. Louis River Room

Heading Home Together Leadership Circle

7. Leveraging and Sustaining Partnerships to End Veteran Homelessness
Room: French River Room 1 — CLICK HERE

Matt Leslie, Virginia Department of Veterans Services; Jeff Doyle, US Department of Veterans Affairs; Elisha Harig-Blaine, National League of Cities

8. Resident Panel Discussion
Room: French River Room 2 —
CLICK HERE – (Resident Engagement)
CLICK HERE – (Core Principles)
CLICK HERE – (Resident Advisory Board)

Meredith Kunitz, People Serving People; Noah Gerding, People Serving People; Billy Brownlee, Community Advocate with Aeon; Nicole Laumer, House of Charity

Friday, September 14
9:30 a.m.–10:45 a.m. Breakout V

1. Addressing LGBTQ Youth Homelessness in Our Communities — CLICK HERE
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 1 
Ryan Berg, Avenues for Homeless Youth

2. Minnesota Homeless Study Survey Training for Volunteer Interviewers
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 2

Christin Lindberg, Wilder Research; Stephanie Nelson-Dusek, Wilder Research

3. MN Coordinated Entry Assessment Tool
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 3

Ji Choi, MN Housing, Minnesota Statewide Coordinated Entry (CE) Committee members

4. What the Heck is Housing Support (GRH)?: A Community Perspective
Room: Split Rock Room 1

Courtney Gunderson, Avivo; Danyell Easter, Avivo

5. Housing Justice as Praxis: Creating New Futures through Policy, Activism, and Scholarship
Room: Split Rock Room 2

Eric Goldfischer, University of Minnesota

6. The Corporation for Supportive Housing: Who We Are, What We’re Up to, and How We Can Partner with You for a Bolder Minnesota
Room: St. Louis River Room

Amy Stetzel, Upper Midwest-Minnesota Director, Corporation for Supportive Housing

11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.  – Keynote Presentation, Marc Dones in Lake Superior Ballroom | Sponsored by the Pohlad Foundation

12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.  – Lunch in Lake Superior Ballroom
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.  – Break (Check out the Exhibitor Showcase in the Exhibitor Hall!)

2:00 p.m.–3:15 p.m. Breakout VI

1. It Takes a Village: Engaging the Faith Community in Advocacy and the Fight for Economic Stability – CLICK HERE
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 1

Katie Powell, Joint Religious Legislative Coalition

2. The History of Affordable Housing in America
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 2

David Thomas O’Leary, Hearth Connection; Liz Young, Hearth Connection

3. Let’s Talk About Length of Stay: An Opportunity for Statewide Discussion
Room: Gooseberry Falls Room 3

Tom Balsley, Department of Human Services

4. Trauma Informed Care- From Trend to Lens
Room: Split Rock Room 1

Jennifer Swick, People Serving People; Rinal Ray, People Serving People

5. Coordinated Entry Through the Lens of HMIS Data
Room: Split Rock Room 2 — CLICK HERE

Amy Olsen-Highness, Institute for Community Alliances; Swathi Mummini, Institute for Community Alliances

6. How Your Congressional Offices Can Help with Housing Issues
Room: St. Louis River Room — CLICK HERE

Katie Kottenbrock, Office of Tina Smith; Jake Schwitzer, Office of Tina Smith

7. Heading Home Together Leadership Circle Meeting
Room: French River Room

 

 

Heading Home Together Leadership Circle